Pages

Thursday, August 20, 2009

DOW up ... crude oil jumps up. So? Crazy buying later? Hmm ... I hope to sell more while looking into a few good waterfalls.

Kossan back to 3.80 and Supermax at 2.60. Will wait further for these rubber-stocks. I bought Adventa at 1.80(it touched 1.78) yesterday and cleared all at 1.86 moments ago(it touched 1.88).

10.45 am : KLCI up 5 points, with HSI up too. Nothing much to do ... when it dives, I will be more alert and busy. Guess today is to relax ...

THE FEAR - Lily Allen



I want to be rich and I want lots of money
I don't care about clever I don't care about funny
I want loads of clothes and fuckloads of diamonds
I heard people die while they are trying to find them

And I'll take my clothes off and it will be shameless
Cause everyone knows that's how you get famous
I'll look at The Sun and I'll look in The Mirror
I'm on the right track yeah I'm onto a winner

Chorus
I don't know what's right and what's real anymore
And I don't know how I'm meant to feel anymore
When do you think it will all become clear
Cause I'm being taken over by the fear

Life's about film stars and less about mothers
It's all about fast cars and cussing each other
But it doesn't matter cause I'm packing plastic
And that's what makes my life so fucking fantastic

And I am a weapon of massive consumption
[ Lily Allen Lyrics are found on www.songlyrics.com ]
And it's not my fault it's how I'm programmed to function
I'll look at The Sun and I'll look in The Mirror
I'm on the right track yeah we're onto a winner

Chorus
I don't know what's right and what's real anymore
And I don't know how I'm meant to feel anymore
When do you think it will all become clear
Cause I'm being taken over by the fear

Forget about guns and forget ammunition
Cause I'm killing them all on my own little mission
Now I'm not a saint but I'm not a sinner
Now everything's cool as long as I'm getting thinner

Chorus
I don't know what's right and what's real anymore
And I don't know how I'm meant to feel anymore
When do you think it will all become clear
Cause I'm being taken over by the fear

5.00 pm : Just trimming more of my positions as market up today. KLCI up 7.90 points. Managed to redeem back some bullets, and to wait for the expected DIVE. Yet again, many having splits opinions ... stock markets well ahead of fundamentals or is it rallying as we are out of recession and expecting global economies to recover by end of this year.

I missed Perwaja and Genting-co trades today, as I was busy listening to songs. Hmm ...

Stalk : IGB and MMC.

Shanghai market up 4.5% today. DOW futures up too ... Crude oil at USD72, another jump up to USD75(it is NOT sustainable, in my opinion) will warrant me to clear my CNOOC which I bought these few days as it was testing HKD10 level. It closed at 10.36 level ... and I will be glad to clear it at HKD10.80 level.

I m getting tense and nervous each time I m going into markets and my buyings reduced. I should NOT be going in at all as I m trimming my positions .... BUT each time the markets dive, I m tempted to move in. I have caught a few knives recently and it cuts ... not so deep but still painful. The scars will be a reminder NOT to touch on hot-pots. OUCH.

So, basically ... I feel the corrections have weeks to go. Just hope I m patient enough to "SAY NO" to drugs ... no no ... I mean, stocks. Haha

10.20 pm : Liverpool won but Spurs done better. Dont know what happened to MU's game. They lost? Penalty saved? Hmm ... just not their day.

FEAR : Due to fear of H1N1, my wife refuses to bring baby to KL. So, I will only bring my son, with face-mask becoming a must-have thing. A lost of a few hundreds on the flight tickets but the loss is greater ... I have wanted to bring my girl to meet my family in KL.

Ok ... bring this to INVESTMENT. Due to FEAR, many NEVER invest in stock-markets. As some may put, AT LEAST it is safe in the banks(you deposits guaranteed!!) tho the interests % very low. I may argue that ... you simply buy one GOOD counter, or those with high dividend counters will give you more than your 3% p.a, ok? Nope ... we have FEAR FACTOR here.

You may speak till your saliva dried-off ... you could not convince them that we are FEARFUL because we dont know-how. What if we take precautions and wear face-mask and change it every hour, if you must? So ... feel better? FEAR in us is REAL. I m fear of height, for example. stock-phobia is real too.

As for some in KLSE, they never go out beyond blue-chips. We all really have different fear-level, arent we? Are you fear of losing = kiasu?

11pm : DOW up 50 points. Night.

TEH

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Hi, just start reading your blog few days ago, l find it quite funny!
oh ya, l think u r too emotional this few days on buy/sell. Emm..go holiday & left the market alone will help but make sure you sell all before u go!! Take care...hihihi

Anonymous said...

Hi, just start reading your blog few days ago, l find it quite funny!
oh ya, l think u r too emotional this few days on buy/sell. Emm..go holiday & left the market alone will help but make sure you sell all before u go!! Take care...hihihi

Anonymous said...

Hi, just start reading your blog few days ago, Its a lot of fun!
oh ya, l think u r too emotional this few days on buy/sell. Emm..go holiday & left the market alone will help but make sure you sell all before u go!! Take care...hihihi

CP said...

Hi, welcome. I USED to be a funny person ... but these trading thingy getting me becoming such a serious person. Haha.

Yes, I m emotional as I missed my family very much, excited.

I will miss my markets for a week(hopefully longer) ...

Glad you like the lighter side of me. Hehe.

will continue to entertain. LOL

TEH